Skip to content

Ok, here’s the legal part. Enjoy.

Mrs Victoria Wormall
Victoria James Limited
Chandos Business Centre
87 Warwick Street
Leamington Spa
CV32 4RJ

Mobile number – 07738 818875

Company Number 6624734 Registered in England and Wales

I'm a member of the International Coach Federation (ICF) and adhere to their code of conduct. A full copy of this can be viewed here.


Coaching Disclaimer & Waiver

All coaching services and communication, email or otherwise, delivered by Victoria James, (your “Coach”), as well as information set forth on this website (victoriajamescoach.com) are meant to help you identify the areas in your life and thinking that may be standing in your way. However, coaching is not professional medical or mental health care. If you feel psychologically stressed to the point that it is interfering with your ability to function, please have the courage to seek the help you need in the form of a professional counsellor or with your GP. Coaching may enhance your therapy, but the work of coaching is meant to be done when major emotional and psychological wounds are already healing or healed.

In that spirit, by purchasing coaching services from your Coach, you confirm that you have read and agree to each statement and that you wish to proceed:

  • I understand that the coaching services I will be receiving from my Coach are not offered as a substitute for professional mental health care or medical care and are not intended to diagnose, treat or cure any mental health or medical conditions. I also understand that my Coach is not acting as a mental health counsellor or a medical professional.
  • I understand that coaching is, at present, an unregulated industry but my Coach has met the strict criteria to become a member of the International Coach Federation (ICF) www.coachfederation.org
  • I understand and agree that I am fully responsible for my well-being during my coaching sessions, and beyond, including my choices and decisions.
  • I understand that coaching is not a substitute for counselling, psychotherapy, psychoanalysis, mental health care or substance abuse treatment, and I will not use it in place of any form of therapy.
  • I understand that all comments and ideas offered by my Coach are solely for the purpose of aiding me in achieving my defined goals. I have the ability to give my informed consent, and hereby give such consent to my coach to assist me in achieving such goals.
  • I understand that to the extent our work together involves career or business, my Coach is not promising outcomes included but not limited to increased clientelle, profitability and or business success.
  • I understand that my Coach will protect my information as confidential unless I state otherwise in writing. If I report any abuse or neglect or threaten to harm myself or someone else, I understand that necessary actions will be taken and my confidentiality agreement will become limited in this capacity. Furthermore, if my Coach is ordered by a court to provide information or to testify, she will do so to the extent the law requires.
  • I understand that the use of technology is not always secure and I accept the risks of confidentiality in the use of email, text, phone, Skype and other technology.
  • I hereby release, waive, acquit and forever discharge my Coach, any agents, successors, assigns, personal representatives, executors, heirs and employees from every claim, suit action, demand or right to compensation for damages I may claim to have or that I may have arising out of acts or omissions by myself or by my Coach as a result of the advice given by my Coach or otherwise resulting from the coaching relationship contemplated by this agreement.
  • I further declare and represent that no promise, inducement or agreement not expressed in this agreement has been made to me to agree to this agreement. This agreement shall bind my heirs, executors, personal representatives, successors, assigns, and agents.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is here to assure you we are compliant with the new GDPR laws which have come into effect.

If we were sitting across a table from each other in a beautiful restaurant, enjoying scintillating conversation over champagne in perfectly chilled glasses, I'd assure you that your information is secure with me.
I'll never mistreat it, pass it on or sell it to make a quick quid. I only keep it for as long as legally necessary, or for us to complete our communications with each other in a classy way and I will always respect that. I use it to help with my business for things like my newsletters and Google Analytics (geek language for my ability to see how people use my site and where they came from).
The technology and companies I use are selected personally by me for their integrity and strict policies on keeping the internet a happy and safe place to hang out. You can contact me any time to ask any questions and I always enjoy receiving feedback.
Then, we'd chink our glasses and move onto more light-hearted topics, like where you bought those gorgeous shoes you're wearing, or how to find the 'perfect' shade of red lipstick.

Now, for the version that's a bit more 'legally', read on . . .

Last updated 25th May 2018
Our website address is: https://www.victoriajamescoach.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it:
Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms
When you submit an enquiry through the form on the Contact Page, we keep your name, email address, IP information and the original message for as long as relevant to your enquiry process. Should you become a client, this information will be stored as part of your ongoing client file for seven years after our work together ceases - the legal requirement to keep business documentation for accounting purposes. For any enquiries that don't lead to contracted services, we periodically delete this information every 90 days. We also use this enquiry information to monitor our communications with you and to analyse and improve customer experience.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics
When someone visits www.victoriajamescoach.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and how long they visited us for. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data
If you have left comments on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We've all seen those "Discounted RayBans!" ads *sigh* - we use this tool to automatically filter out this nonsense so you don't have to see it. Using spam detection, all 'normal-human' comments can then go through without the delays manual comment approval can bring.

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a few reasons: to tell you about the things you’ve asked us to tell you about (personal & business coaching and our behind-the-scenes work we want to share with you); to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are correct and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We fully repect your privacy so do not rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. They're a trustworthy and reliable bunch, which is why we chose them for this important part of our business. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing me a request to do so through our Contact Page.

Access to your personal information
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information we hold about you. Email your request to Victoria Wormall at mail@victoriajamescoach.com. Any request to view information or request to edit that information will be carried out within 30 days.

What data breach procedures we have in place
If a data breach is suspected, we will immediately inform the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) to make them aware and then personally inform any affected clients via email.

Any questions?
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold on you. You can do this by emailing us at mail@victoriajamescoach.com using INFORMATION REQUEST as the subject line or by old-fashioned post to Victoria James Limited, Number Seven Clarendon Place, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV32 5QL.
If you believe we are not handling your data correctly you have a right to make a complaint. This should be sent to us using the above contact details and we will do our best to alleviate any concerns you may have.
If you are unhappy with our response you should then contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) by contacting them directly using the ICO's website here.


Terms and Conditions (“Terms”)
Last updated: 25th May 2018
Please read these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”, “Terms and Conditions”) carefully before using the https://www.victoriajamescoach.com website (the “Service”) operated by Victoria James Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

Content
Our Service allows you to post, link, store, share and otherwise make available certain information, text, graphics, videos, or other material (“Content”). You are responsible for the Content that you post to the Service, including its legality, reliability, and appropriateness.

By posting Content to the Service, you grant us the right and license to use, modify, publicly perform, publicly display, reproduce, and distribute such Content on and through the Service. You retain any and all of your rights to any Content you submit, post or display on or through the Service and you are responsible for protecting those rights. You agree that this license includes the right for us to make your Content available to other users of the Service, who may also use your Content subject to these Terms.

You represent and warrant that: (i) the Content is yours (you own it) or you have the right to use it and grant us the rights and license as provided in these Terms, and (ii) the posting of your Content on or through the Service does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, copyrights, contract rights or any other rights of any person.

Accounts
When you create an account with us, you must provide us information that is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of the Terms, which may result in immediate termination of your account on our Service.

You are responsible for safeguarding the password that you use to access the Service and for any activities or actions under your password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service.

You agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorised use of your account.

Intellectual Property
The Service and its original content (excluding Content provided by users), features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of Victoria James Limited and its licensors. The Service is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of both the United Kingdom and foreign countries. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of Victoria James Limited.

When you upload content, you give to Victoria James Limited a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable licence (with right to sub-licence) to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform that Content in connection with the provision of the Service and otherwise in connection with the provision of the Service and Victoria James Limited business.

Links To Other Web Sites
Our Service may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Victoria James Limited.

Victoria James Limited has no control over and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Victoria James Limited shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such websites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party websites or services that you visit.

Termination
We may terminate or suspend your account immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

Upon termination, your right to use the Service will immediately cease. If you wish to terminate your account, you may simply discontinue using the Service.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

Governing Law
These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.

Changes
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, you must stop using the service.

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy
Please refer to our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy (above). You agree that they constitute part of these terms. You must read our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy before you use the Service.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us.


Gosh, now that's over with, let's see how coaching can help you! Head to the Home Page to get started and have a gorgeous day!